In recent years many wild animals are increasingly moving into urban residential areas in search of food. Here they will often destroy gardens and flower beds. They can also become a hazard to traffic and even to people when unexpectedly encountered. The wild boar family is something you do not want to get too near to. Diseases such as rabies can be carried and transferred by wild animals. Game, especially wild boars and foxes, are attracted by waste and dumps, as they can easily burrow through it and find food. Wild boars can plough through a well-kept lawn in search of food leaving behind a freshly ploughed field. Deer are attracted to young trees and hedges, often killing them by eating all the leaves and young branches.
Most problems with game are caused by wild boars, foxes and deer. The object of our Game Repellent is to keep away the game from areas where they can become a danger or cause damage.
There are a number of animals which we will run into and which will cause problems in urban areas. Mostly it will be wild boars, foxes and deer.
The wild boar will eat nearly everything very quickly and effectively adapt to its environment. In nature you will find wild boars nearly everywhere you go. Wild boars can reach up to 300 kg and the physique is very powerful. When defending itself the wild boar will use its teeth, the corner teeth reaching a length of up to 15 cm. Especially female boars with a litter of piglets can be very aggressive when encountered and cause heavy injuries when attacking.
There are many different foxes worldwide, but only the red fox is at home in central Europe. The fox weighs approximately 7,5 kg and is in average 75 cm long. Its fur is red at the top and blends to a white at the belly. Foxes are extremely adaptable and will often look for a cozy place near an urban area to build their den.
Deer are shy animals will usually stay away from human habitats. In the summer months the fur is reddish brown and will turn to a grey brown in winter. Young deer are easily recognized by the spotted coat. Shoulder height of deer is around 70 cm, the total length 1,1m -1,5m and the weight approximately 20 kg. The lifespan of a deer is usually 10 to 12 years.
The male deer, the stag, has powerful and large antlers. In the summer months the stag has a coat of reddish brown color. In winter the color will change to grey brown. The size of the stag is larger than that of the doe and can reach a length of 2 m. Eye-catching is the white patch on its back as well as the long jaw and ears. A young deer is called a fawn. At first the coat is reddish brown with white spots. After a year the spots will disappear and the first soft antlers will start growing.
Deer are vegetarians and mostly eat leaves and grass. They ruminate and have four stomachs to digest the food. Deer in central Europe have a few predators. Wild boars and foxes are the only animals interested in attacking deer, if they have the chance.
In general it can be said that all wild animals are shy and avoid the contact with humans and the areas they live in. But the easy availability of food and shelter will let the animals lose their shyness and then they will move into gardens or search our rubbish dumps.
This is the point when the problem with these animals starts.
Damage caused by game.
Quite often the animals will rummage through dustbins and gardens in search of food, leaving behind destruction and contamination. A wild boar will plough through a lawn, the deer cause havoc in the flower beds and the fox raid the dustbin distributing its contents. Additionally they can be hazardous to the traffic and dangerous when suddenly encountered by humans.
The solution against these unwanted visitors are the environmentally and animal friendly methods that the Gardigo Game Repellents offer. By using motion sensors, high frequencies and light, the wild animals are persuaded to leave the monitored area.